Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Centralposthuset / The Central Post Office

Inscription. Centralposthuset invigdes den 27 oktober 1903 och är ett av svensk arkitekturs mästerverk. Det ritades av arkitekt Ferdinand Boberg som låtit sig inspireras av italiensk arkitektur. Det rikt skulpterade partiet ovanför entrén på Vasagatan har byster av det Kungliga Postverkets högste beskyddare, Oscar II och dess grundare drottning Kristina, placerats i urtag i muren.

Under 1900-talet har huset byggts om flera gånger. Bland annat tillkom hörsalen "Aulan" på 1980-talet. Åren 1987-1992 gjordes en genomgripande ombyggnad när tre av de fyra gårdarna överglasades, en galleria skapades av den större gården och de två mindre blev personalrestauranger. Samtidigt restaurerades centralhallen och byggnaden utökades med cirka 800 nya kontorsplatser.

I juli 2004 övertog Statens fastighetsverk posthuset från Postens pensionsstiftelse. Ett mål med köpet var att skapa effektiva kontorslokaler för regeringskansliet. Idag är posthuset en vacker och fungerande arbetsmiljö, samtidigt som byggnadens unika karaktär har bevarats.

Centralposthuset är en del av vårt gemensamma kulturarv och förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk.

The Central Post Office was inaugurated on 27th October 1903 and is one of the masterpieces of Swedish architecture. It was designed by the architect Ferdinand Boberg, under the inspiration
of Italian archtecture. An intricately sculptured section above the Vasagatan entrance, has busts of the Royal Post Office's patron, King Oscar II and its founder, Queen Kristina, placed in an alcove In the wall.

The building has been renovated and rebuilt over the years and a new lecture theatre, 'Aulan', was built in the 1980s. Between 1987 and 1992 extensive renovations were carried out, and three of the four courtyards were covered with a glass roof, transforming the main courtyard into an atrium, and turning the two smaller courtyards into staff restaurants. At the same time, the main hall was also rebuilt and converted into office space for 800 people.

In July 2004 the Swedish National Property Board bought the Central Post Office from Sweden's Post Pension Fund. One aim of this purchase was to create offices for the Swedish government and today this well-preserved building, offers a beautiful and practical working environment.

Stockholm's Central Post Office is owned and administered by the Swedish National Property Board.

Erected by Statens Fastighetsverk.