Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Altes Rathaus / The Old City Hall

Inscription. 1461 schenkte Michael von Schwarzenberg der Stadt ein Haus am Markt, das 1475 zu einem Rathaus umgebaut wurde. 1585 erfolgte der südliche Anbau (Küchenbau). 1732 wurde das Gebäude barockisiert. Die Stadtverwaltung zog 1979 aus, heute Stadtmuseum.

[English translation:]
In 1461, Michael von Schwarzenberg deeded a house on the marketplace to the city, which in 1475 was made into a city hall. In 1585, a kitchen was added. In 1732 the building was renovated in the baroque style. In 1979 the city administration moved out, and the building is now the city museum.

Erected by Gerolzhofen Historical Society and the Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation.

The marker is (just barely) visible here, to the left of the entrance.