Lakewood in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lakewood Honor Roll

Inscription. You are standing at the exact site of the former World War II Honor Roll. In 1941 our nation was plunged into World War II, and immediately sons and daughters gave up their regular lives to serve our country. The village in March 1942 constructed this honor roll to recognize their commitments. They took the initiative as there was no American Legion Post or museum. Pike Ward, a local artist, Proceeded to paint the names of the enlistees. By the time the war ended, over 200 residents of the village had been placed on the board. In time, the board mysteriously disappeared during the late 50's. Upon searching, it was never found. Fortunately a picture had been taken with all the names visible. The Lakewood Museum saw fit to honor these heros and so set on the project, inviting the American Legion Post #1286 to join them. The drive was successful and reproduced by Hanson Sign Companies of Falconer, NY. After problems of placing the board in the village, it was placed at the American Legion, post #1286 at 124 Chautauqua Avenue where it can be viewed.

We would like to thank the following who made this Honor Roll possible. [names follow]

Erected 2013 by Lakewood History Committee. (Marker Number 13.)