Fayette in Jefferson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Ebenezer Baptist Church

Longest Uninterrupted Ministry

Inscription.
On May 9, 1806, eleven individuals met together with Rev. Richard Curtis, Jr. and Rev. Thomas Mercer to organize Ebenezer Baptist Church in Amite County. Services have continued there for over 200 years giving the church the distinction of having the longest UNINTERRUPTED MINISTRY of any Mississippi Baptist Church

Rev. Ezra Courtney, one of the 11 founding church members, was called as the first pastor of the new church on November 1, 1806 and served as Ebenezer's pastor until 1819.

World War II brought Camp Van Doran to Centerville and the Ebenezer community. The United States Government temporarily appropriated the church property; consequently the church members were forced to worship in a nearby home for nearly six years from 1942 to 1947.

In 1956, Ebenezer celebrated its Sesquicentennial in conjunction with the Mississippi Baptist Association, also organized in 1806. Governor J.P. Coleman was a special guest for the occasion. The church celebrated its bicentennial in 2006.

Erected by Mississippi Baptist Historical Commission.

More about this marker. Located in the Mississippi Baptist Beginnings roadside display.