Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Headquarters at Gettysburg

Three Confederate Prisoners

Inscription. In mid-July 1863, Mathew Brady and his crew set up a stereoscopic, wet-plate camera here and recorded what is arguably the most iconic of all Civil War photographs. The photo had been widely reproduced for more than a century when historian William A. Frassanito divined its location, looking southeastward toward Cemetery Hill. Despite proclamations to the contrary over the years, nothing is known about the identities of the men in the photo.

Erected 2017 by The Civil War Trust & Civil War Trails.

This photo shows the view while standing at the marker. The view looks towards the southeast. The historic photo of the 3 Confederate prisoners was taken somewhere in this general vicinity.