Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Paul United Church of Christ

Inscription. About 1850 a small group, representing the Warren Township Outpost of St. Peter's Evangelical Church of Halfway, met in the old Methodist Church across Mound Road. In 1864 they organized as St. Paul Evangelical Church. This sanctuary was built in 1894. The cornerstone contains a German Bible. After lightning damage in 1921, the steeple which towered 35 feet above the belfry had to be removed. Early records were kept in German and German services prevailed until 1935. The parish hall was added to the sanctuary in 1924 to house the Sunday School and provide room for community gatherings.

Erected 1994 by Warren Village Historic District Commission.

Marker is to the left of the sidewalk leading to the main door.