Union City in Obion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

UH-1B Iroquois

Inscription. The Bell UH-1B Iroquois, more commonly known as the "Huey," was designed as the U. S. Army's first operational turboshaft helicopter in 1955. In 1961, the Army requested improvements, resulting in the UH-1B that was used extensively in Vietnam. Serving as a gunship, transport, and medavac helicopter, the "Huey" became an icon of the Vietnam War. Over 16,000 UH-I helicopters were built in various models and configurations. Many of these aircraft are still in service today with U. S. and foreign military and civilian organizations as transports, search and rescue platforms, and general utility vehicles.