Union City in Obion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The United States of America

Inscription. As the outset of the war, the flag of the United States of America featured 33 stars. The Federal Government did not recognize the secession of the Confederate States and left a star for each of the national flag throughout the war. A 34th star was added for Nebraska shortly after the war began, and the 35 star flag flying here was adopted in 1863 when West Virginia was added to the Union. The 33 star flag pictured to the right flew over Fort Sumter, South Carolina when the first shots of the war were fired. The U.S.A. fielded over 2.2 million troops and lost 140,414 men in battle alone. Total casualty rates are estimated to be high as 10% of all males 20-45 years old.