Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Eagle Cliff

Inscription. You are looking at Eagle Cliff. Rising 1,500 feet above the valley floor this shoulder of Mt. Lafayette is part of the eastern wall of Franconia Notch. The cliff derives its name from the Golden Eagles that once nested among the crags. Guests of the first Profile House, built in 1853 and located just north of this spot, told of “watching the birds circling around its summits, and looking down, as though with lordly disdain, upon the gazing crowds below, who have invaded their solitude.” One writer had this to say, “No prouder position could be chosen for a habitation by this noble bird.” The last nesting eagles were reported in the 1890’s. By the turn of the century, The Peregrine Falcon was reported nesting on the cliff. Sporadic nesting activity continued into the early 1950’s when a serious decline in peregrine populations took place.

Eagle Cliff again became a nesting site in 1981 when a pair occupied an eyrie and fledged two young falcons. Each year, since then, peregrines have been observed on this cliff, sometimes interacting with the ravens that also nest here.

On occasion, rock climbers may be seen climbing the unique spire known as the Eaglet.

2. Eagle Cliff