El Pueblito in La Corregidora, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Plaza of the Dancers

Plaza de la Danza
Esta plaza es la más grande del centro ceremonial, mide 70 metros en sentido oriente a poniente y 120 metros de longitud de sur a norte. Es nombrada de esta manera debido a que hace algunos años en este espacio se realizaba la escenificación de la Muerte del Soldado y la Batalla del Moro, una danza tradicional de las fiestas de El Pueblito. Para su construcción fue necesario nivelar el terreno por medio de muros formando grandes cajones de piedra laja, rellenados con tierra y piedra. El único acceso a la plaza es por una escalinata construida en el muro de contención oriente, misma que se alinea con la escalinata oriente de la Pirámide en dirección al cerro Gordo.

Actualmente su aspecto es el de una plaza limpia, sin embargo en la época prehispánica era delimitada al sur por una amplia sala con columnas y a lo largo de ella había numerosos altares.

Pie de dibujos:
Vista aérea de la Pirámide, Plaza de la Danza y de las Esculturas

Ubicación de la Plaza de la Danza

Puntas de proyectil y hachas encontradas como ofrendas en la plaza

Santuario del Pueblito y Pirámide. Ajofrin 1764

English translation:
This square is the largest of the ceremonial center. It measures 70 meters from east
to west and 120 meters from south to north. Its name comes from the fact that this space has been used for many years to host the traditional dances of the “Death of the Soldier” and the “Battle of the Moor” that make up part of the annual festival of El Pueblito. For its construction it was necessary to level the ground by means of stone walls that formed large ‘boxes’ that were then filled with earth and stone. The only access to the square is a stairway built on the eastern containment wall, which is aligned with the eastern stairway of the Pyramid in the direction of the nearby Cerro Gordo (Fat or Large Hill).

Today, it looks like an unadorned plaza, however in the pre-Hispanic era it was delimited to the south by a wide series of rooms made out of columns. Along the series of rooms were numerous altars.

Captions:
An aerial view of the Pyramid, Plaza of the Dancers and of the Sculptures

Location of the Plaza of the Dancers

Projectile points and axes found as offerings in the plaza

The Sanctuary Church of El Pueblito and Pyramid. Ajofrin, 1764

Man-Made FeaturesNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1764.

The marker can be partially seen towards the right in this view behind two trash/recycling bins and underneath a tree.
The pyramid of the El Cerrito site can be seen in the distance towards the west.
The plaza is here to the right in this view, in front of the pyramid at El Cerrito Archaeological Site.