Natchitoches in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. John Sibley

Sutton, Massachusetts
Died April 8th, 1837
Natchitoches, Louisiana

In 1776, at age 19, John Sibley served the patriot cause in the American Revolution as a surgeon’s mate with the Massachusetts Militia. In 1784, he moved to Fayetteville, North Carolina where he published the Fayetteville Gazette and was appointed Postmaster by President George Washington.

Dr. Sibley move to Natchitoches in 1802 just before the Louisiana Purchase. He became President Thomas Jefferson’s key source of information about the vast new Louisiana Territory. In 1805, soon after the purchase, President Jefferson appointed him the first Indian Agent with jurisdiction over the Orleans Territory. Dr. Sibley was appointed Army Post Physician for U.S. troops stationed at Fort Claiborne.

Dr. John Sibley was a planter, merchant, banker, diplomat, and historian. He was influential in the boundary dispute settlement between Spain and the United States as well as the development of the Northwest Louisiana frontier. He served as state senator, a judge, and a Captain of the Militia. Dr. Sibley owned several large local plantations including Grand Ecore, Bayou Amulet, and the present site of Northwestern State University.

Dr. John Sibley died in 1837. He is buried in the American Cemetery.
Sibley Lake was named to honor his life and contributions to the state.

Esse Quam Videri
(To be, not to seem)

This park honoring Dr. John Sibley was dedicated in 2015 through the generous work and donations of the Natchitoches Historic District Development Commission. Jackson Cavett Sibley, his daughter Virginia, and the descendants of Dr. Sibley dedicate this historical marker with sincere appreciation to those who made this possible.

Erected 2015 by Natchitoches Historic District Development Commission.

3. Dr. John Sibley