Sault Ste. Marie in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sault Ste. Marie Ship Canal

Canal de Sault Ste. Marie

Inscription.
Completed in 1895, this canal formed the last link in an all-Canadian navigation system stretching from the St. Lawrence River to Lake Superior. Designed and built by Canadians, the canal incorporated several engineering innovations. It was the world's longest lock and the first to operate with electrical power. It was also novel in using an emergency swing bridge dam to protect the lock in case of accident. Electricity was generated on site in the powerhouse. Closed in 1987 owing to a lock wall failure, the canal was equipped with a modern lock and opened for recreational use in 1998.

Terminé en 1895, ce canal constituait le dernier maillon d'un réseau de navigation entièrement canadien reliant le Saint-Laurent et le lac Supérieur. Conçu et construit par des Canadiens, il comprenait plusieurs innovations sur le plan technique. Doté de la plus longue écluse au monde, également la première actionnée à l'électricité grâce à une centrale de production sur place, il utilisait un barrage d'urgence à pont pivotant pour protéger celle-ci en cas d'accident. Fermé en 1987 en raison d'un bris de paroi, le canal; équipé d'une écluse modernisée, a été rouvert en 1998 à des fins récréatives.

Erected 1998 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Published by G.N. Bartlett, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., circa 1900