Muscle Shoals in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

TVA: Our Enduring Mission/Powering Prosperity

Inscription. TVA has a rich history of improving quality of life and economic prosperity for people and businesses in the TVA service area. As times have changed, TVA has changed with them, updating and refining its focus to better serve it's enduring mission of:

• Affordable electricity
• Economic development
• Environmental stewardship
• Integrated River system management

Together, TVA facilities generate enough electricity to meet the needs of about nine million people, directly serving many large businesses, and federal installations. This diverse power generation allows TVA to maintain the reliable, affordable electric power that keeps the region’s economy vibrant—attracting new jobs each year.

Powering Prosperity

TVA plays a critical role in attracting new and expanding industries to the Tennessee Valley. Empowering economic development has been part of TVA’s core mission since it was founded in 1933. TVA partners with federal, state, regional and local organizations and power distributors to provide business support to the region. Throughout its existence, TVA-supported services, like community development preparation, site-selection services, small and minority-owned business support and capital investment loans, have helped the Tennessee Valley add or retain hundreds
of thousands of quality jobs.

4. Welcome to Wilson Dam Kiosk at Vistor Center