Shawnee on Delaware in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nicholas DuPuy

Inscription.

The first settler of Shawnee. In 1727 purchased 3000 acres of land including the islands of Shawano and Manwalamink from the Minsi Indians. He was a grandson of Nicholas DuPuy and his wife Catherine DeVos, Huguenot refugees from Artois France who, with their sons Nicholas, John and Moses arrived in New Amsterdam in 1662. William Allen in 1750 conveyed five acres of land to Nicholas DuPuy and others for a Dutch Reformed congregation now the Presbyterian church.

Erected 1930 by The Pennsylvania Historical Commission, The Huguenot Society of Pennsylvania, The Monroe County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is near site of grist mill that DuPuy built which stood until about 1903

2. from the roadside, Welcome to enter
3. Grist Mill no longer standing