Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Behrns-Qualmann Farmhouse

Inscription. German immigrant Joachim Behrns (1808-1888) settled here in 1854. The one-story portion predates 1856, with additions in 1861 and c. 1900. In 1902 son Henry Behrns (1849-1930) sold the farm to the family of his farmhand William Qualmann (1885-1983) who married Catherine Kutchey in 1908. Qualmann, a Justice of the Peace and Township Treasurer, later sold real estate. The 60-acre dairy farm reached north a half mile; produce was sold roadside and at Detroit's Eastern Market. The barns and silo burned, winter 1940. Chicken coop, smoke house and garage still stand.

Erected 2009 by Warren Historical Commission.

3. The Behrns-Qualmann Farmhouse