Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

"It Roars Like a Mad Dragon"

S.E. Matthews, Soda Springs Geyer Corporation, December 1937

Captions: (bottom left) Many trail emigrants, in the 1840s and 50s wrote in their dairies that the Soda Springs area was one of the greatest natural marvels they had ever seen.; (bottom center) 1878 USGS map of Soda Springs and Pyramid Spring.; (bottom right) In 1937 local businessmen attempted to tap Pyramid Springs' underground hot water to develop a health resort and bathhouse at Soda Springs.
Inscription.
Many Oregon & California bound emigrants mention seeing ten to twelve foot hight white mounds and cones in their diaries and journals while passing through the Soda Springs area in the mid-1800s. Often, one of the first natural curiosities that they encountered was Pyramid Spring.

In the 1937, several local businessmen attempted to find and divert hot water from Pyramid Spring to develop a commercial bathhouse and health resort. On November 28th, at a depth of 315 feet, their hopes and dreams seemed within reach. The drilling rig struck a gas chamber, and shortly after drilling ceased for the day hot water began gushing upward more than forty feet. The next day, after the 3500 pound bit was removed, the ground shook as if it were about to split open and a roaring gusher of more than 70 feet streamed upward from the valve. After several days, the hissing hot water began to cool and become laden with mineral content (hard water), rendering it undesirable for use as a bathhouse. Two weeks later the drilling riggers were able to finally cap the gusher.

The hordes of tourists that the businessmen anticipated, never came. But the geyser did attract attention. Within weeks, the Secretary of the Interior sent a telegram to Soda Springs asking the City to turn off the geyser because "...it is throwing the world
famous 'Old Faithful Geyser' of schedule."
Today, Soda Springs' Captive Geyser has a timer on the valve that permits it to erupt every hour on the hour throughout the year.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

The 'geyser' valve mechanism is in the background.