Sanibel Island in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Beach is a wild place

Inscription. The coast provides nesting habitat for sea turtles and shorebirds. Sanibel is a rest stop for birds flying thousands of miles and seeking out some time to rest and feed along their way.

Snowy Egret

Ghost Crab
Ghost crabs burrow in the sand. Lots of smaller creatures wriggle in the surf.

Black-Bellied Plover
Named for its summer breeding plumage, this plover is light-colored during its Sanibel stay.

Loggerhead Sea Turtle Hatchling
Sea turtles nest on Sanibel from May through October.
Gopher tortoises--sometimes mistaken for sea turtles--have short legs and clawed feet. Sea turtles have flatten flippers about half as long as their shells.

Gopher Tortoise
Gopher tortoise often dig sandy dunes near the Gulf.

Snowy Plovers
Snowy Plovers simply scrape a little sand aside to lay their eggs. They are dependent upon camouflage to hide their babies.

Snowy Plover photo by Hugh McLaughlin

Beyond the Beach
Up down, up down and out to the bay, Sanibel's topography shows the subtle variations in elevation between the old dunes and lower wetlands areas. These variations, combined with a subtropical climate, yield a tremendous variety of plant and animals, all built upon
tiny grains of sand like the ones between your toes.
Beyond the ridges and swales, the mangroves, mudflats and seagrass stretch out into Pine Island Sound.
Sanibel's mid-summer freshwater wetlands are Everglades-like.
Mangroves help stabilize the bayside shoreline.

2. Sanibel's mid-island freshwater wetlands are Everglades-like
Mangroves help stabilize the bayside shoreline
1. Snowy Egret. Habitat They are most common along the coast, though they do breed patchily in inland wetlands. Snowy Egrets nest colonially, usually on protected islands, and often with other small herons. They concentrate on mudflats, beaches, and wetlands, but also forage in wet agricultural fields and along the edges of rivers and lakes. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Black-bellied Plover. A large shorebird of coastal beaches, the Black-bellied Plover is striking in its black-and-white breeding plumage. It is the largest plover in North America and can be found along the coasts in winter northward to Massachusetts and British Columbia. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Ghost crab. Ghost crabs are semiterrestrial crabs of the subfamily Ocypodinae. They are common shore crabs in tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world, inhabiting deep burrows in the intertidal zone. They are generalist scavengers and predators of small animals. The name "ghost crab" derives from their nocturnality and their generally pale coloration. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Loggerhead sea turtle. The loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta), or loggerhead,
is an oceanic turtle distributed throughout the world. It is a marine reptile, belonging to the family Cheloniidae. The average loggerhead measures around 90 cm (35 in) long when fully grown, although larger specimens of up to 280 cm (110 in) have been discovered. The adult loggerhead sea turtle weighs approximately 135 kg (298 lb), with the largest specimens weighing in at more than 450 kg (1,000 lb). (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Gopher tortoise. The gopher tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus) is a species of the Gopherus genus native to the southeastern United States. The gopher tortoise is seen as a keystone species because it digs burrows that provide shelter for at least 360 other animal species. They are threatened by predation and habitat destruction. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)