Sackville in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Anglican Church Rectory

Inscription.

The rectory was constructed in the Queen Anne Revival style in 1880 on land given by J.F. Allison and Mary Allison Botsford. The design was prepared by R. C. Boxall and constructed by Mr. J. Teed of Dorchester. Great pains were taken with the design, particularly the side elevations, as it stood between the Mount Allison Male Academy and the residence of the Hon. Amos Botsford, Senator. It is the fourth Rectory, the first having been built in Westcock in 1819.

Erected 2002 by the Historic Sites Identification Project Committee, the Renaissance Sackville and the Town of Sackville.

1. A Brief History of Sackville. Fultz House Museum (Submitted on December 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sackville Heritage Architectural Style Guide. (Submitted on August 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)