Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington Carver Junior College

Inscription.
Carver was the first accredited two-year junior college conducted under County Board of Education for post-secondary education of Negro students in Montgomery County. At the time, Lincoln High School, located in a historic black community in Rockville, was the only Negro high school in the county and night classes of the junior college were held there. Increasing enrollment led to the building of a new campus and facility at Hungerford Drive and Mannakee Street, which opened in 1951 as Carver High School and Junior College. After desegregation in 1954, Carver Junior College was merged in 1955 with Montgomery Junior College in Takoma Park, but Negro students still attended classes at Carver. The name George Washington Carver Junior College was no longer used after 1959. Now called Carver Educational Services Center, the site is currently the headquarters of the Montgomery County Public Schools.

[Sidebar:]
Maryland Educator
Dr. Parlett Longworth Moore

Born September 17, 1907 at Wetipquin, Md.
B.S. - Howard University
M.A. - Columbia University
Ed.D. - Temple University

While principal of Lincoln High School in Rockville, Md., Dr. Moore led the effort to establish and accredit George Washington Carver High School and Junior College, where
he served as principal and dean. He was President of Coppin State College in Baltimore from 1956 to 1970, completing a distinguished 40-year career of service and leadership to Maryland education.

Erected 1998 by City of Rockville, Maryland, Historic District Commission.

Historic Property