Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Potomac Cemetery and Church Grounds

1976 Potomac Cemetery and Church Grounds designated as an historic site

Presented November 12, 1989
Bottony Cross Chapter
National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 1989 by the Bottony Cross Chapter, National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution.

“...[I]t has been determined that the Potomac United Methodist Church and Cemetery is not eligible for listing in the Maryland Register of Historical Places and the National Register of Historic Places” (Submitted on August 2, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

The Potomac United
Methodist Church
Erected 1969
4. Cornerstone
M. E. Church South
Built 1854
Rebuilt 1884
Addition 1924
5. Potomac United Methodist Church
6. Potomac Methodist Church, Before 1969
As portrayed on the wall of Mitch and Bill's Exxon in Potomac.
7. Reverend James Hunt
In memory of the Rev. James Hunt, who departed this life the 2d of June, 1793, aged sixty-one years. He was set apart to the work of the ministry early in life, and in which he continued till death, laboring for the good of souls and for the glory of his Heavenly Master.
8. Mrs. Ruth Hunt
In memory of Mrs. Ruth Hunt, wife of the Rev. James Hunt, deceased, who departed this life the 17th of May, 1795, in the sixty-seventh year of her age. She early in life devoted herself to the service of religion and continued through a long life a bright example of Christian piety. She was a woman of sorrows and acquainted with grief, being the greater part of her days the subject of affliction, which refined her as fire, for dwelling in the mansions of the holy and blessed.
9. Prebyternian Church
Grammar School