The Forks in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Forks of the Red and Assiniboine

Fourche de la Rouge et de L'Assiniboine

Inscription.
Strategically located at the junction of two major rivers which form part of a vast continental network, this spot has witnessed many of the key events of Western Canadian history. This was a traditional native stopping place and for this reason La Verendrye erected Fort Rouge near here in 1738. It is been a center for trade and exploration, a focus for the first permanent European settlement in the Canadian West, cradle of the province of Manitoba, nucleus of the city of Winnipeg, a hub of rail and road transport, and the gateway for the settlement of the prairies.

Par sa situation stratégique à la jonction de deux rivières importantes dans le réseau fluvial qui relie l'intérieur du pays à océans, ce lieu fut témoin de presque tous les événements clefs de l'histoire de l'Ouest canadien. Les Amérindiens s'y réunnissaieni déjà et, pour cette raison, La Vérendrye érigea le fort Rouge près d'ici en 1738. Il a été un centre de commerce et d'exploration, le foyer du premier établissement européen permanent de l'Ouest, le berceau du Manitoba, le coeur de Winnipeg, le pivot du transport routier et ferroviaire et la porte d'entrée
de la colonisation de Prairies.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.