Apollo Beach in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

What Role Do Mangroves Play In An Estuary?

Inscription. Mangroves are the basis of the estuary’s food chain and are important nurseries for fish, crustaceans and shellfish. Seventy-five percent of the game fish and ninety percent of the commercial species in south Florida are dependent on mangrove ecosystems. These systems provide food for a large number of marine organisms such as snook, snapper, tarpon, jack, sheepshead, red drum, trout, oysters and shrimp.

Mangrove forests also provide valuable habitat. Mangrove branches are rookeries, or nesting areas, for large coastal birds such as brown pelicans and roseate spoonbills. Mangrove roots provide habitat for oysters, crabs, juvenile fish and barnacles.

Black Mangrove
Red Mangrove
White Mangrove
Mangrove swamps, with their specialized root systems, help prevent erosion and filter out pollution. They help protect Florida’s uplands from storm winds, waves, and floods.

Southwest Florida
Water Management District
WATERMATTERS.ORG 1-800-423-1476
Alafia River Basin Board
Hillsborough River Basin Board

Mangroves
Blending land and sea, mangroves form an interesting environment along our coastline. Hardy, tropical plants, mangroves are one of the few trees that thrive in salt water. Once considered useless, the many values of mangroves are now evident. A variety of wildlife finds food and shelter in the mangroves. Their roots help stabilize the shoreline and also filter pollutants. Graceful, long-legged wading birds build tree-top nests in their branches.

Types of Mangroves
Red mangrove, closest to the water, has arching prop roots that make it look as though the tree is walking across the surface of the water.

Black mangrove, farther, inland, is surrounded by many finger-like roots. Their leaves excrete excess salt through special glands.

White mangrove
Has thick, light green leaves, the same color on both sides.