Near Seal Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cobbling the Cove

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
Ancient ice and powerful waves worked for eons to round the cobbles that grace Acadia’s beaches. Glaciers carried many of them great distances to this spot. Now the sea endlessly tumbles them with local rock creating an ever-changing mosaic of colors and textures. Today these cobbles are part of a critical shoreline habitat. Small creatures hide from predators in the spaces between them. Larvae cling to larger cobbles to keep from washing away when the tide goes out. These irreplaceable cobbles are an integral part of Acadia’s natural history and scenery. Photograph, sketch or ponder them, but leave them in place when you go.

“ . . . the waves rattle the stones, as if a child has
dumped over a large bucket of marbles,”
Bob Trebilcock, “In Defense of Maine’s Cobblestones.”   Yankee magazine, April 1988

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photo of cobbles on the beach, and has a caption of “Listen to the ‘music’ of the cobbles tumbling against each other.”
A diagram at the lower left of the marker shows how the cobble beaches are created. It has a caption of “Strong currents and storms pull cobbles into the surf and then deposit them in new patterns on the shore.”

3. Marker in Acadia National Park
4. Cobble Beach