Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Once a Busy Waterfront

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
Since the early 1800s, Otter Creek has been the site of a fishing village with wharfs and fish houses on the waterfront and homes on the hills. Residents caught fish, dried them on racks along the cove, and shipped them to Boston and other cities. Families also sold lobsters, worked in granite quarries, cut firewood, farmed, and later, provided services for summer residents and tourists. Today this community is completely surrounded by Acadia National Park. For some residents this adds scenic values and quiet to their lives, but for others this causeway impedes access to the inner cove by boat and disrupts traditional patterns of fishing. Although most of the old fish houses are gone, generations of the same families still live here. Today, the Aid Society of Otter Creek promotes community life and preserves historic buildings in the village.

Cod fish was one of the best dried fish. And practically everybody would dry the on flakes either on the shore down there or at home.
Gerald Norwood, as quoted in The Waterfront of Otter Creek: A Community History report, 2012

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A map of the Otter Creek area appears at the upper left of the marker. It has a caption of “The map shows the Otter Creek community in the 1880s. John D. Rockefeller Jr. desired to preserve this area for public access and enjoyment. To that end, he purchased private land around the waterfront for the Park Loop Road and causeway and donated it to Acadia National Park in the 1930s.”
Three pictures are on the right side of the marker. These have captions of “Towers of
the US Navy’s World War I radio station overshadow fish houses in the early 1900s along the eastern shore of Otter Creek.”; “Residents used fish houses to repair and store gear, to prepare bait, and for social gathering.”; and “Frederic E. Church, a leader of the Hudson River School of artists, made this painting of Otter Creek about 1850.”

4. Marker in Acadia National Park
5. Otter Creek Waterfront