Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Egmont Plantation

A Casualty of the Revolutionary War

Inscription. This site was part of an indigo plantation belonging to the estate of John Perceval, 2nd Earl of Egmont. After Lord Perceval’s death in 1770, his executors sent Stephen Egan to manage the East Florida estate. Under Egan’s supervision, Egmont became a prosperous indigo plantation. However in 1776 the plantation was plundered and destroyed by the Georgia Militia, causing Egan to flee with his family and the Egan slaves. They took shelter in another plantation on the St. John’s River, closer to the safety of British troops in St. Augustine.

Erected 2017 by Amelia Island Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding Egmont Plantation. The 18th century Egmont Plantation covered the northern portion of Amelia Island. Its principal crop was indigo, grown to produce a signature shade of blue dye for the textile industry.