Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Freshwater Wetlands Habitat

Inscription. In Southwest Florida, it is often necessary to have storm water retention areas on developed properties. At Manatee Park, this water retention area was planted with wetland vegetation to provide wildlife habitat, improve aesthetics and help filter the water. The vegetation depends on the amount of water and length of time retained. This retention area does not hold water for long periods, but does retain moisture in the soil. Wetland trees do well here, however grasses and wildflowers need more sustained moisture to survive. Other examples of freshwater wetlands are: marshes, swamps, strands and sloughs.

Not all plants and animals illustrated are found at Manatee Park.
Alligator Flag