Gramercy Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. George's Church

Inscription.
St. George's was founded in 1749 as the first chapel of Trinity Church and was located at Beekman and Cliff Streets. Peter G. Stuyvesant donated part of his farm in 1846 and construction was immediately begun by a then independent St. George's.

The new church, designed by Leopold Eidlitz and Otto Blesch, was Romanesque Revival in style and personally funded by William Whitlock,Jr., Senior Warden (1846-1855. Fire destroyed it in 1865 leaving only the walls, towers and spires. Under Eidlitz's direction, it was rebuilt the following year as originally designed. The Rector was Stephen H. Tyng, D.D. (1845-1878) and the Senior Warden Samuel Hopkins (1866-1873). In 1889, the fire-damaged spires were removed.

Plaque presented in 1976 by the descendants of Messrs. Hopkins and Tyng.

Erected 1976 by Descendants of Messrs. Hopkins and Tyng.

1. St. George's Episcopal Church (Manhattan) (Wikipedia). "St. George's Episcopal Church is a historic church located at 209 East 16th Street at Rutherford Place, on Stuyvesant Square in Manhattan, New York City. Called "one of the first and most significant examples of Early Romanesque Revival church architecture in America", the church exterior was designed by Charles Otto Blesch and the interior by Leopold Eidlitz. It is one of the two sanctuaries of the Calvary-St. George's Parish." (Submitted on August 7, 2017.)

2. St. George's Episcopal Church -- Stuyvesant Square. "Daytonian
2. St. George's Church Marker - Wide View
The marker is mounted to the exterior of the church, to the left of the entrance.
in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

George Stacy, Publisher; image (left side of stereograph) courtesy of the Library of Congress, circa 1860
3. St. George's Church (Dr. Tyng)
Detroit Publishing Company, photo courtesy of the Library of Congress, 1905