Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort William

Inscription.
When the boundary settlement of 1783 placed its major inland depot, Grand Portage, in U.S. territory, the North West Company was forced to seek a new site on British soil. Following the reopening of the Kaministikwia route a new post, later named for William McGillivray, the principal Montreal agent, was constructed here at the river's mouth. Here each summer from 1803 to 1821 the Montreal and wintering partners held council, while trade goods were readied for the Indian country and furs brought down for shipment to Montreal. After 1821, changed supply patterns led to Fort William's gradual decline.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.