Fort Point

Inscription. Fort Point is considered one of the finest examples of military architecture in the United States and is San Francisco’s only major building constructed before the Civil War which has remained basically unchanged since it was completed and garrisoned in February 1861. Two months later the firing on Fort Sumter, South Carolina, marked the beginning of the Civil War, but the bombardment also clearly demonstrated that brick and granite fortresses could not withstand the devastating power of the rifled cannon. Fort Point was the last such fortress to be constructed.

Erected 1966 by Fort Point Museum Association.

Regarding Fort Point. Fort Point is located under the south end of the Golden Gate Bridge

1. California State Military Museum Fort Point. (Submitted on August 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Fort Point National Historic Site. National Park Service site (Submitted on August 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

This identifies where the Fort Point Marker is located. The Rock in the foreground is where the marker is mounted.
4. Fort Point National Historic Site
5. Outside View of Fort Point
6. Inside View of Fort Point
7. California Historic Civil Engineering Landmark
Fort Point
1861
8. Photo on Display
Gorge Side of Fort Point - 1865
First Floor: Privies, storage rooms, jail, and powder magazine.
Second Floor: Privies, officer's mess, officer's quarters, and hospital.
Third Floor: Privies, enlisted men's mess, and enlisted men's quarters.
Fourth Floor: (Barbette): Eleven 32 - Pounder cannon.
9. Fort Point
10. Wall Demolition
In 1913, work began to convert Fort Point into a Detention Barracks as a result of a Congressional proposal to turn over Alcatraz Island to the Department of Labor for use by the Bureau if Immigration and Naturalization. Soldier prisoners at Alcatraz were to be sent to Fort Point. This portion of the wall was removed at that time. The demolition reveals the brick courses, rubble fill and concrete work used in the construction of the fort.
11. Artillery Battery at Fort Point
Re-enactment by 20th Maine Volunteer Infantry, Company G
Mike Roberts, Berkeley, Ca. Distributed by E.F. Clements-S.F., Ca
12. Vintage Postcard of Fort Point under southern base of the Golden Gate Bridge

Credits. This page was last revised on February 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on August 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona. This page has been viewed 2,084 times since then and 21 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on August 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   3. submitted on September 7, 2012, by Konrad R Summers of Santa Clarita, California.   4. submitted on January 23, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   5, 6. submitted on August 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   7. submitted on December 8, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   8, 9. submitted on January 23, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   10. submitted on January 24, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   11. submitted on October 28, 2011, by Evan Reader of San Mateo, California.   12. submitted on September 5, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.