Near Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Value Of A Shortcut

Hudspeth's Cutofff

Caption: (map, bottom left) A modern-day auto trip along the approximate route of the Hudspeth's Cutoff between Soda Springs and Malta, Idaho runs about 125 miles in length. Much of the trail is still visible today.; (illustration, bottom right) Wagon trains following the main trail for the Oregon Territory are bearing to the right at Hudspeth's Cutoff, and those heading for California are traveling due west to connect with the route leading to City of Rocks, Idaho and the Humboldt River Valley of Nevada. (Illustration by Zackery Zdinak).
Inscription. When they left the main trail leading to Fort Hall, emigrants heading to California thought that Hudspeth's Cutoff would save them considerable time and miles in the race to the gold fields. To their surprise, they were still in Idaho's Raft River drainage when they again encountered the main trail. They had saved about 25 miles, but the route crossed over four mountain ranges and consumed more time than they would have by following the established trail. Even so, the cutoff soon became the route of choice for most emigrants.

If you were traveling by covered wagon in the 1850s, would any of the following factors have influenced your choice of routes?
• The main trail had a number of difficult crossings - especially over bluffs and getting to water along the steep cliffs of the Snake River.
• While there was wood along the Hudspeth, it was mainly sagebrush on the Fort Hall route, and the emigrants preferred wood for cooking.
• Grazing opportunities for oxen were more plentiful on the Hudspeth and in most years water was reasonably available.
• Then too, there is the American disposition for taking shortcuts, especially if it meant that the would be able to get ahead of others and reach California first.

When the Applegate Route from Humboldt, Nevada to Dallas, Oregon opened in the fall of 1846,
Oregon bound emigrants were able to chose an alternative to floating down the Columbia River. A few years later, Hudspeth's Cutoff made this option even more appealing.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

The marker is on the right.