Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marvin Summers Pittman

President of South Georgia Teachers College and Georgia Teachers College

A pioneer in developing rural education, President Pittman organized the College to serve the region and state as a comprehensive undergraduate institution. His demonstration teacher training program gave rise to South Georgia teachers College laboratory school and the College's statewide status as Georgia Teachers College. His politically-motivated removal from office in 1941 was reversed in 1943 by a reorganized Board of Regents. In retirement, he helped rebuild post-war education in Germany and Korea and organized the United Nations teacher training in Costa Rica.

3. Marvin Summers Pittman Administration Building, Georgia Southern University