Colonia Del Carmen in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Leon Trotsky’s Funeral Column

La Estela Funeraria
El 22 de agosto de 1940, un día después de su muerte, el cuerpo de León Trotsky fue trasladado, para su incineración, de la funeraria Alcázar al crematorio; de acuerdo con las crónicas publicadas por los periódicos por esas fechas, el cortejo fue seguido por unas 250 mil personas. Las cenizas de Trotsky fueron entregadas a su viuda quien decidió conservarlas en su casa. Para su resguardo, el pintor y arquitecto mexicano Juan O’Gorman diseñó la estel que lleva el nombre del revolucionario, coronado por la bandera roja y sobre el símbolo de la lucha comunista: la hoz y el martillo.

Natalia Sedova, viuda de Trotsky, murió en París en 1962; sus cenizas fueron enviadas a México y se conservan, junta con las de León Trotsky en la parte posterior del monumento.

English translation:
On August 22, 1940, one day after his death, the body of Leon Trotsky was transferred from the Alcázar Funeral Home to the crematorium for his incineration. According to the chronicles of the newspapers of the day, the procession was
followed by about 250,000 people. Trotsky’s ashes were given to his widow who decided to keep them here in his house. For their protection, the Mexican painter and architect Juan O'Gorman designed the funeral column that bears the name of the revolutionary, crowned by the red flag and the symbol of the communist struggle: the sickle and the hammer. Natalia Sedova, Trotsky's widow, died in Paris in 1962. Her ashes were returned to Mexico and are preserved, together with those of Leon Trotsky, inside the back of the monument.

In this view towards the east at Trotsky's house, the marker is to the far right. The funeral column holding Leon Trotsy and Natalia Sedova's ashes is towards the left of center.

3. Leon Trotsky’s Funeral Column
for Foreign Affairs and later as the founder and commander of the Red Army, with the title of People's Commissar of Military and Naval Affairs. He became a major figure in the Bolshevik victory in the Russian Civil War (1918–1923). After leading a failed struggle of the Left Opposition against the policies and rise of Joseph Stalin in the 1920s and against the increasing role of bureaucracy in the Soviet Union, Trotsky was removed from power (October 1927), expelled from the Communist Party (November 1927), exiled to Alma–Ata (January 1928), and exiled from the Soviet Union (February 1929). As the head of the Fourth International, Trotsky continued to oppose the Stalinist bureaucracy in the Soviet Union from exile. On Stalin's orders, he was assassinated in Mexico in August 1940 by Ramón Mercader, a Spanish-born Soviet agent. Trotsky's ideas formed the basis of Trotskyism, a major school of Marxist thought that opposes the theories of Stalinism. He was written out of the history books under Stalin, and was one of the few Soviet political figures who was not rehabilitated by the government under Nikita Khrushchev in the 1950s. It was not until the late 1980s that his books were released for publication in the Soviet Union, which dissolved a short time later."
(Submitted on August 10, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)
4. Leon Trotsky’s study where he was assassinated

5. Leon Trotsky’s Funeral Column detail
6. Leon Trotsky’s House
This view is towards the east of the house, showing how it had been fortified after a previous attack on Trotsky by the Mexican muralist Siquieros on May 24, 1940. Note the guard tower to the right.