Afton in Nelson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenwood-Afton Rural Historic District

Inscription. At its western edge, this 16,300-acre historic district takes in Rockfish Gap, which at 1,903' elevation is the lowest passage through the Blue Ridge Mountains for a span of more than 110 miles. The district has been a focal point for routes converging from the east toward the gap since the days of buffalo trails and Native American footpaths. Passage of major transportation routes through Greenwood and Afton has enhanced the agricultural economy of these communities and allowed the district to serve as a vital link between two culturally distinct geographical provinces of Virginia, its Piedmont to the east and its Shenandoah Valley to the west.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-239.)

More about this marker. Marker can only be accessed from the eastbound lanes of I–64.