Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

LO-Huset / LO Building

Inscription.   Uppfördes 1899 för trävaruhandlaren Gustaf Carlberg. Arkitekt Ferdinand Boberg. Kungl Vetenskapsakademiens nobelkommitteer hade lokaler här till 1909 och Sv Akademiens Nobelinstitut till 1921.

Huset förvärvades 1926 av Landsorganisatiönen i Sverige. LO har sedan dess säte här vid Norra Bantorget, som blivit ett centrum för svensk arbetarrörelse. Sven Wallantler, Olle Hjortzberg m fl kända arkitekter och konstnärer har bidragit i utformningen av byggnaden.

Designed by the noted architect Ferdinand Boberg in 1899 the building has been the headquarters of the Swedish Confederation of Trade Unions, LO, since 1926.

[The English summary on the marker omits what some might consider important information, hence a rough translation of the Swedish text is provided:]

Built in 1899 for the wood trader Gustaf Carlberg. Architect Ferdinand Boberg. The Nobel Committees of the Royal Academy of Sciences were located here until 1909 and the Swedish Academy of Fine Arts until 1921.

The house was acquired in 1926 by the Landsorganisationen i Sverige.
Since then, LO has had its seat at Norra Bantorget, which has become a center for the Swedish labor movement. Sven Wallantler, Olle Hjortzberg, well-known architects and artists have contributed to the design of the building.

Erected by Samfundet S:t Erik.

2. LO-Huset / LO Building Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible in the background, with a statue of August Palm in the foreground. Palm was, according to Wikipedia, "a Swedish socialist activist and a key person in introducing the social democratic labour movement."

Regarding LO-Huset / LO Building. Landsorganisationen i Sverige, or simply LO, is an umbrella organization for a number of public- and private-sector unions in Sweden. Norra Bantorget = "Northern Railway Square" is the area in Stockholm in which the LO-Huset is located.

3. LO-Huset / LO Building
4. Stockholm. Barnhusgatan. Nobel-institut och Folkets Hus.