Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Jenny Nyström

Inscription.   Konstnärinnan Jenny Nyström Stoopendaal (1854-1946) hade under åren 1887-1942 sin ateljé i hemmet på Tegnérgatan 37.

Jenny Nyström är en av landets mest uppskattade konstnärer och illustratörer och större delen av hennes ca 10.000 verk i olja, akvarell och tusch tillkom under tiden på Tegnérgatan. Merparten av hennes konst publicerades i böcker och tidningar samt som julkort och andra helgvykort. Jenny Nyström fick 1880 som första kvinna den Kungliga Medaljen vid Konstakademien, i Historiska ämnen. Hennes bilder används än idag, inte minst i samband med julhelgen.

Föreningen Jenny Nyströms Vänner

[English Translation:]
The artist Jenny Nyström Stoopendaal (1854-1946) had her home and studio here at Tegnérgatan 37 from 1887 to 1942.

Jenny Nyström is one of the country's most appreciated artists and illustrators, and most of her approximately 10,000 works in oil, watercolor and black were completed here at Tegnérgatan. Most of her art was published in books and magazines, as well as Christmas cards and other holiday cards. In 1880, Jenny Nyström
became the first woman in history to be awarded the Royal Medal from the Royal Art Academy. Her pictures are still used today, especially at Christmas.

Association of Jenny Nyström's Friends

Erected by Föreningen Jenny Nyströms Vänner.

2. Jenny Nyström Marker - Wide View
The marker is just to the right of the entrance of Tegnérgatan 37, i.e. just above the roofline of the second auto from the right.

3. Skänskt Brudpar (Scanian Bridal Pair)
4. Gnome Eating Porridge