Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Första Cirkusföreställningen i Sverige / The First Circus in Sweden

Inscription.   Här på Barnhuskällaren gavs den 18 okt. 1787 den första cirkusföreställningen i Sverige. Evenemanget genomfördes av den engelska konstberidarfamiljen JAMES PRICE. De stannade här till den 9 juni 1788 och väckte stort uppseende med den för Sverige nya underhållningsformen. Carl-Michael Behan blev så imponerad att han skrev en hyllningsdikt till Fru Price ära.

19 april 2008
Akademien för Cirkuskonstens
Bevarande i Sverige

Here on October 18th, 1787, at the Barnhuskällaren the first circus show in Sweden was held. The event was held by the English artist family of James Price. They stayed here until June 9, 1788, having introduced to Sweden a sensational new form of entertainment. Carl-Michael Behan was so impressed that he wrote a tribute to honor Mrs. Price.

April 19, 2008
Academy for the Conservation of
Circus Arts in Sweden

Erected 2008 by Akademien för Cirkuskonstens Bevarande i Sverige.

Entertainment. A significant historical date for this entry is October 18, 1787.

2. Första Cirkusföreställningen i Sverige / The First Circus in Sweden Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here mounted to the fence, just to the right of the gate.
by horse. After having applied for a permission to perform in Denmark without success, they were granted such a permission for Sweden, and in October 1787, they founded a circus in Stockholm. Though an individual horse acrobat, Jacob Bates, her performed in Stockholm in 1770, this was the first circus company in Sweden, and thereby the introduction of the circus in Scandinavia: her brother-in-law James and his spouse Hanne Tott was to introduce the circus in Denmark and Norway in the 1790s. The Price circus were successful in Stockholm, were Rosalia were apparently the main attraction as she were frequently mentioned first when the circus was mentioned; she focused on acrobatics on horse while Peter Price acted in pantomime and displayed his strength. They also toured the Swedish countryside. At an incident at Comediehuset in Gothenburg, Rosalia Price threatened the audience with a whip and a gun when they expressed displeasure, which turned a fiasco to a success." (Submitted on August 12, 2017.)