Near Nyse in Malheur County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Starvation Camp

Inscription.
About 18 September 1860, 26 survivors of the Utter disaster arrived south of here. Only 10 remained when an army relief expedition arrived 5 weeks later.

On September 9 & 10, in Idaho, the Elijah P. Utter wagon train suffered a two-day attack by Indians in which 11 emigrants were killed. After the survivors were discovered here by Indians, some continued on down the Oregon Trail, only to be killed later. The other survivors awaited (sic) for rescue. A boy was killed by the Indians and 4 children died from starvation. Those still alive eventually ate the flesh of the dead to preserve their own lives.

Erected by Malheur County Historical Society, Idaho and Oregon Chapters of the Oregon-California Trails Association.