Colonia Tlatelolco in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Vicente Riva Palacio

The marker has most likely been stolen. It was previously at the base of the statue of Riva Palacio.
1832 – 1896
Nació en la ciudad de México. Participó en la Revolución de Ayutla y estuvo al frente del Ejército del Centro durante la intervención extranjera. Fue gobernador de los estados de México y Michoacán y Magistrado de la Suprema Corte durante el gobierno de Juárez. Su obra literaria es muy vasta. Murió en Madrid.

English translation:
1832 – 1896
Born in Mexico City, he participated in the Revolution of Ayutla and was the leader of the Central Army during the foreign intervention. He was governor of the states of México and Michoacán and also a Magistrate of the Supreme Court during the government of Juárez. His literary work is vast. He died in Madrid.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near

Regarding Vicente Riva Palacio. The foreign intervention mentioned in the marker text in which Riva Palacio fought was the French Intervention of 1862-1867.

3. Vicente Riva Palacio statue
4. A distant view of the Vicente Riva Palacio statue, viewed to the east