Power And Politics

Parkway Museums District

Inscription.
The Benjamin Franklin Parkway, opened in 1918, was one of the largest projects of urban redesign ever undertaken.

It was a product of the Reform Era in American politics, marked by improvements in public education and public health, and a crackdown on the excesses of big corporations.

These high ideals motivated many of the architects, patrons, civic leaders, and other citizens who pushed for the Parkway. But the job also required the support of those powerful politicians who had earned Philadelphia the title “corrupt and contented.”

In fact, the mayors who got the most done worked inside the political “machine”, making deals and handing out favors to friends.

[Captions:]
John Reyburn, mayor from 1907 to 1911, built enthusiasm for the Parkway among Philadelphians.

Reformer Rudolph Blankenburg, mayor from 1911 to 1916, had budgetary concerns that slowed the Parkway project.

Thomas Smith, mayor from 1916 to 1920, officially opened the Parkway.

Erected by Fairmount Park, Philadelphia's Park System; Center City District.