Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The Civil War had entered its third year, and the Army of the Potomac was again on the march. Led by its new commander, "Fighting Joe" Hooker, the 134,000-man Union juggernaut crossed the Rappahannock River beyond Lee's left flank on April 28, 1863, and descended upon a former country inn known as Chancellorsville. Although reduced to just 60,000 men, Lee responded with his accustomed audacity, attacking Hooker here in the gloomy thickets of the Wilderness.

Four days of pitched battle followed, in which Lee outmaneuvered and outfought his opponent, ultimately forcing him to retreat. It was the Southern leader's greatest triumph of the war, but it came at great cost. On May 10, 1863, his top general, Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson, died of wounds received in the battle. Without Jackson to carry out his plans, Lee never again achieved such stunning success.

Erected 2008 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the upper part of the marker is a painting of The Battle of Chancellorsville. To the right of the text are portraits of the Generals mentioned in the text - Jackson, Lee, and Hooker. Jackson's portrait was taken just a week before Chancellorsville, his last and greatest battle. Lee's portrait is captioned, by 1863, much
2. Chancellorsville Marker and Park Orientation Kiosk
of the Confederacy saw Lee as the best, and perhaps only, hope for Confederate victory.
Hooker's portrait notes that Chancellorsville was Hooker's only battle as a commander of an army.

The lower part of the marker is a painting depicting the Chancellor Inn and surrounding area. Chancellorsville was not a village but a tavern at a strategic crossroads. Frances Chancellor and her six children stayed in the house until May 3, when, at the height of the battle, flames engulfed the house and drove the Chancellors away.

A small inset map shows the tour stops on the battlefield, Jackson fell wounded near where the modern visitor center now stands. Follow the driving tour to reach the remainder of Chancellorsville Battlefield.

3. Compass at the Chancellorsville Visitor Center
As at many locations on the Fredericksburg - Spotsylvania Battlefields, a compass points out the distance and direction to related locations. Working from the north, clockwise: Gettysburg - 115 miles, U.S. Ford - 3.8 miles, Apex Hooker's Last Line - 0.9 miles, Bank's Ford - 6.7 miles, Chancellorsville - 0.9 miles, Fairview - 0.5 miles, Lee-Jackson Bivouac - 1.8 miles, Guinea Station - 18 miles, Richmond - 55 miles, Catharine Furnace - 1.5 miles, Hazel Grove - 0.8 miles, Gordonsville - 32 miles, Federal Right - 2 miles, Germanna Ford - 8 miles, and Ely's Ford - 3.8 miles.
4. Chancellorsville Visitor Center
These markers are located in close proximity to the visitor center. The compass can be seen in the foreground.