East End in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Boxer and Enterprise

Historic Site

Inscription. On September 5, 1813 off Monhegan Island on the coast of Maine, the American brig “Enterprise” commanded by 28 year old Lt. William Burrows engaged in battle with the British brig “Boxer” commanded by 29 year old Captain Samuel Blythe. Both ships fired broadsides at each other at close range before the badly damaged Boxer surrendered. Capt. Blythe was killed instantly and Lt. Burrows died from injuries during the encounter. Both men were buried with honors side by side in Portland’s Eastern Cemetery.

Erected by Jordan's Meats.

Regarding Boxer and Enterprise. The battle actually took place in an area about 50 miles from Portland, closer to Bristol, Maine.

1. Capture of HMS Boxer. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on April 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Samuel Blythe. "Find A Grave" entry. (Submitted on April 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. William Ward Burrows, Jr. "Find A Grave" entry. (Submitted on April 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Enterprise Vs. Boxer
from Wikipedia, unknown
3. "The Engagement between Enterprise and Boxer"
4. The Eastern Cemetery gravesites
Lt. William Burrows, USN (center); Captain Samuel Blythe, RN (right); Lt. Kevin Waters, USN, also of USS Enterprise (left)
Internet Archive
5. The Burrows Medal
Congress awarded William Burrows this gold medal posthumously.
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905 by Benson John Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, 1905, Vol. 1, Page 492.