Amargosa Valley in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Amargosa Valley's Clay Industry

Inscription. Near here is the site of the Bradford Siding on the Death Valley Railroad spur of the Tonopah and Tidewater Railroad. This siding was used by the extensive clay quarries active in the Amargosa Valley from the 1920's until 1940. The first clay claim was staked by 'Dad' Fairbanks in 1916. In 1917 mining engineer S. Frank Brock located six square miles of clay claims. By the late 1920's 30,000 pounds of clay was shipped every year for filtering oil from booming Southern California oilfields. With the closure of the T & T the quarries closed in 1940, not to reopen until the 1970's.

Erected 2008 by Queho Posse Chapter 1919 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, and Jim Marsh.