Government Of The People

— Jacques Lipchitz (1891-1973) —

Inscription.
Human figures spiral upward in Jacques Lipchitz’s tribute to democracy. A family at the bottom represents the wellspring of life. At the top, a man and woman raise a shape symbolizing the banner of Philadelphia. Overall, the interweaving forms suggest the complex effort and mutual reliance needed to sustain a democratic government.

Lipchitz, a World War II refugee from Europe, was one of the 20th century’s most significant sculptors. This bronze was initially commissioned under the city’s percent-for-art requirement and then completed by the Fairmount Park Art Association.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 116.)

The marker is visible, albeit barely, along the concrete behind the sculpture.