William Penn

— Alexander Milne Calder (1846-1923) —

Inscription.
More than 250 sculptures adorn City Hall – all designed by Alexander Milne Calder. Calder made clay models that his studio of artisans translated into bronze or stone. The crowning glory, William Penn, stands more than 36 feet tall and weighs over 53,000 pounds. When installed in 1804 atop the tower, this sculpture of Philadelphia’s founder was the largest and heaviest statue ever cast in bronze.

Facing northeast toward Penn Treaty Park, the figure holds a copy of the charter of Pennsylvania in his left hand. Calder’s son and grandson, Alexander Stirling Calder and Alexander “Sandy” Calder also created major sculptures for Philadelphia.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 110.)

2. "William Penn" as seen from the street.