Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mark Thrash

=====================
This former slave served the
National Military Park
for 28 years

During the early 1900s a two-room log cabin stood not far from here. This was the home of Mark Thrash, known locally as "Uncle Mark." The cabin no longer exists.

Uncle Mark was born a slave on Christmas day in 1820 near Charlottesville, Virginia. His owner, Dr. Christopher Thrash, brought Mark to Georgia to help clear land.

Mark began working for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park in 1894 and was a dedicated laborer and interpreter until his retirement in 1922 at the age of 101. Park visitors enjoyed Uncle Mark's recollections of historical events which went as far back as the presidency of John Quincy Adams.

Married five times during his long life, Uncle Mark was the father of 29 children. He died here on December 17, 1943, at the age of 123.

Erected by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

A close-up view of a photograph from the panel marker, with a caption that states, "Uncle Mark Thrash on the porch of his cabin which once stood near here."
A close-up view of another photograph from the panel marker, with a caption that states, "Uncle Mark Thrash wearing the coat reportedly presented to him by Union General Ulysses S. Grant."
View of the backside of the featured panel marker, looking north from the Dyer roadway, with a view of the shell monument situated directly behind the featured panel marker.
View looking south of the shell monument and the featured panel marker directly behind it, with a background view of the Dyer Road and a nearby designated parking area.
View of the panel marker situated a few feet north of the Dyer Road.