Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ammon H. Kreider & Lewis E. Reisner

Inscription. The fathers of the Hagerstown aircraft industry, Lewis Reisner and Ammon Kreider formed the Kreider Reisner Aircraft Company in 1923. They developed highly regarded models of civilian use aircraft. In 1929, they sold the company to the Fairchild Aircraft Company. Kreider was killed days later in an aircraft accident and Reisner led Fairchild's Hagerstown facility for several years thereafter. Fairchild moved its headquarters to Hagerstown in 1931 and its military contracts directly and indirectly employed two thirds of the city's workforce during World War Two.

This is the bottom-most marker on the third panel of the Hagerstown Circle of Achievement.
3. Ammon H. Kreider