Hemphill in Sabine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sabine County Courthouse

Inscription. An 1858 election called for Sabine County offices to be moved from Milam (7 Mi. N) to this more central location. The new county seat, Hemphill, was named for former Texas Supreme Court Justice John Hemphill. The first courthouse at this site burned in1 875 and was replaced by a larger frame structure. The present building was started in 1906 by N. A Dawson under the direction of James Barney Lewis. The top two floors were rebuilt following a fire in 1909 and a remodeling of the structure was completed in 1938 by the Works Progress Administration.

2. Sabine County Courthouse
4. John Hemphill
5. 1976 Bicentennial Memorial - Sabine County Formed 1837
Located on Sabine County Courthouse grounds.
6. WWI Monument located on Sabine County Courthouse Square
Mack Isom · Leo Vickers · Dock Minton · Marvin Arnold · Noland McDaniel · Elijah Ferguson · Marvin Mott · Tommie Bell · Gram Smith
7. WWI Monument located on Sabine County Courthouse Square
Erected to the memory of the Sabine County, Texas boys who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War. 1914-1918
8. Space Shuttle Columbia Memorial
9. Space Shuttle Columbia Memorial