Near Hemphill in Sabine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fairmount Cemetery

Inscription. As early as the 1850s, families settled here along South Prong Creek. Except for a brief period, a post office operated from 1854 until 1937. The community also supported a school until 1953. It is believed residents made burials at the community cemetery by the mid-1850s, but the first marked grave, that of Eli Elijah Smith, dates to 1874. He was a son of Mary Jane and Edward Smith, a Baptist pastor who served area churches including Friendship Missionary Baptist, located near the cemetery. Today, the burial ground is a link to pioneer settlers and generations of area residents.