Near Ontario in Malheur County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Malheur County's Oregon Trail Heritage

Inscription. Overland emigration between 1840 and 1863 brought over 50,000 pioneers to Oregon. Seven miles west of Malheur Butte, weary Oregon Trail emigrants camped at the Malheur River crossing, taking advantage of local hot springs and the first good water source in present-day Oregon.

Malheur County provides excellent interpretive experiences along the Oregon Trail.:
Adrian, An Oregon Historical Marker commemorates the South Alternate Route.
Nyssa, A kiosk presents interpretive panels describing Fort Boise and a vivid account of emigrants crossing the Snake River.
Keeney Pass, The Bureau of Land Management interprets the dusty track through the summit with well-preserved wagon ruts and a panoramic view of a full day's journey.
Vale, A kiosk presents interpretation about the use of the Hot Springs on the Malheur River, the legend of the Blue Bucket and the history of Vale. The kiosk is located near the junction of Highways 20 and 26.
Ontario, A kiosk locate at the I-94 Rest Area East near Ontario, presents an overview of the Oregon Trail and the emigrants that traveled west.
Farewell Bend State Park, A kiosk presents excellent accounts of the journey along this segment of the trail.
Birch Creek, At the BLM interpretive site,
wagon ruts are distinctive.