Nelson in Muskegon in Muskegon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hackley House

1. Hackley House Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
This three-story wood frame building is one of Michigan’s most splendid examples of Queen Anne architecture. With juxtaposition of masses created by roof lines, chimneys, tower and porte-cochere it has become a symbol of Muskegon. Fifteen stained glass windows add to the elegance of the structure, and the interior decoration includes hand-stenciled walls and ceilings, carved woodwork and seven tiled fireplaces. The house is testimony to Hackley’s wealth, and to an era when Muskegon was known as the “Lumber Queen of the World.”

Charles H. Hackley (1837 – 1905) came to Muskegon in 1857. Though he had only $7 when he arrived, he was worth $12 million at the time of his death. He made his fortune in lumber, and when lumber declined, he administered the Chamber of Commerce program that rebuilt Muskegon into a center of industry. His gifts and endowments to the community totaled over $6 million and supported parks, statuary, schools, local churches, a hospital and a public library.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L58.)

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list.

Regarding Hackley House. National Register of Historic Places #70000282. Also a contributing property in Muskegon Historic District,
2. Hackley House Marker (side 2)
NRHP #72000647.

1. Charles H. Hackley House.
The Hackley House is a large three-story frame Queen Anne house with a three-story tower at the corner and a two-story porch. The elaborate 13-color exterior paint scheme has been reconstructed from the original tones. It has a many-sided roof with prominent gables and a porte-cochere in front. The windows are a mix of shapes, including horseshoe and round; some are made from French plate glass and decorated with stained glass. On the interior, the house is richly ornamented. The entrance doors and trim in the entrance hall and main rooms include extensive carved, turned, and molded details. These include colonnades, spindles, panels of acanthus leaves, and small figures, all of fine craftsmanship. Ceramic tiles and fabrics are also used to decorate some of the walls.
(Submitted on August 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Charles Hackley.
One of Michigan’s spectacular rags-to-riches millionaires, lumberman Charles Hackley Born in Michigan City, Indiana in 1837, young Charles left high school at age 15 first to build roads and then to work in the newly developing lumber industry of western Michigan. As a teenager and young
3. Hackley House (corner view)
adult, he learned saw milling and the buying and selling of pine trees first hand. By the 1870s, he had his own company and during the 1880s his mills produced an average of 30 million board feet per year, which helped make Michigan the top lumber state in the nation.

3. Biography: Charles Hackley.
On April 17, 1856, Charles arrived at Muskegon on the schooner Challenge, having worked his passage across Lake Michigan. He was employed that same day by the firm of Durkee, Truesdell and company as a laborer. The agreement with Charles was that he would be paid according to the value of his services. When paid, he received $22 a month, above average for the time. Shortly, his pay increased to $25 per month.

4. Hackley House (turret view)
5. Hackley House